This page identifies licensed databases that include agency materials. Access is limited to members of the Loyola community and, in some cases, the law school. Other free Internet resources with agency materials are identifed under the tab "Web Resources," under Agency Materials.
Federal Register (FR)
The Federal Register includes proposed agency regulations, notices for public comment, and final regulations. The Federal Register is published daily Monday-Friday, except holidays. You can access it in the following licensed databases. However, the current version is also available for free under Web Resources, Agency Materials.
Westlaw
Westlaw Id. and password required.
Covers March, 1936-present.
Lexis
Lexis Id. and password required.
Covers March, 1936-present.
HeinOnline
Loyola Id. and password required.
Federal Register Library
Covers 1936 (beginning)-almost current.
PDF of official version.
Code of Federal Regulations (CFR)
The CFR contains the final regulations. It is organized into 50 titles corresponding to particular subjects. The official CFR is updated once per year. You can access it in the following licensed databases. However, the current version is also available for free under Web Resources, Agency Materials.
Westlaw
Westlaw Id. and password required.
Includes updates from the last printing of the CFR, index, and annotations, including court decisions.
Lexis
Lexis Id. and password required.
Includes updates from the last printing of the CFR, some annotations, including court decisions.
HeinOnline
Loyola Id. and password required.
Code of Federal Regulations
Covers 1938 (beginning)-almost current, except 1942 and 1948.
PDF of official version.
Proquest Regulatory Insight
Provides access to resources to research regulatory law history. Select Proquest Regulatory Insight from the A-Z database list.
Loyola Id. and Password required.
Internet and Online Sources of U.S. Legislative and Regulatory Information
Research guide for identifying and comparing licensed databases and free Internet sources for legislative and regulatory materials. Provided by the Law Librarias' Society of Washington, D.C., Inc.
Researching Current Federal Legislation and Regulations: A Guide to Resources for Congressional Staff
Research guide for identifying and locating federal legislative and regulatory materials. Provided by the Congressional Research Service.
