China (People's Republic) - Research Guide: Databases

Effective as of November 1, 2021, China's Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) requires businesses to conduct impact assessments and honor consumer data rights requests. This "In Focus" page provides access to numerous resources on this topic, including news, analysis of legal issues, practical guidance, and reference materials.

This annual PLI Plus Handbook, written by leading attorneys in the field, provides a comprehensive overview of the most pressing legal and business issues involved in deal making, dispute resolution, and compliance when doing business in and with China.

This database is the online version of the print resource of the same name, which has been a staple in the area of foreign legal research for more than a decade. Includes an overview of each indexed country's legal system and lists of sources of law (print and online) in both the official language and English (if available).

Includes the current Chinese Constitution in both Chinese and translated into English, along with links to relevant scholarly articles, commentaries, histories, and books about Chinese Constitutional Law. Documents can be viewed as high quality scanned images of the original print pages and can be printed or downloaded and saved as PDF files.

This Matthew Bender treatise provides provides a comprehensive collection of "must-know" Chinese case law on intellectual property law with helpful expert commentary to guide you through the complexities of intellectual property law in China. Although China is not a case law regime, the cases in China Intellectual Property & Case Commentaries will nevertheless serve to reveal the most vibrant Chinese intellectual property law issues, shed some light on the meanings of statutes, as well as show how a particular set of facts are analyzed and decided by the judiciary in China.

This Matthew Bender treatise knits rules and tax planning strategies and solutions into the daily business operations of a market participant, including a company, a partnership (a general partnership and a limited partnership), and an individual investor

This guide to doing business in mainland China (the "People's Republic of China") is intended as an introduction to China's infrastructure, business and trading environment, with particular focus on legal and regulatory matters.

This Matthew Bender treatise provides practice tips relating to every aspect of Chinese merger control. In addition to a comprehensive introduction to Chinese merger control regime, the authors conduct a comparative study among Chinese merger control regime, the E.U. regime and the U.S. regime.

Discusses various specialized areas relating to arbitration in China, and provides numerous reference materials, including rules and conventions, standard and specimen forms, and comparative tables that are valuable tools in the arbitration practice.

Provides an understanding of the development and application of Chinese competition law that is crucial to successfully advising companies and clients doing business in China.

This treatise is intended to provide a user-friendly publication that offers guidance on entering the ever developing Chinese market. Chapters are written to provide practical insight into the methods of doing business in China either by operating in China or by contracting with Chinese enterprises.

Current through the 2004 edition, this treatise provides an overview of the formulation and implementation of energy policy in China.

This title provides analysis of the legal framework and the quality of the Chinese system for enforcement of commercial arbitral awards.

Current through the 2005 edition, this treatise provides comprehensive coverage of all aspects of intellectual property protection in China, emphasizing particularly those issues of most concern to foreign investors: protection of well-known marks, issues of technology transfer, and actual enforcement of IP rights.

Written by a prominent practitioner with over 35 years of experience in the field, this treatise provides an overview and analysis of the legal framework and practical application of China's trade and maritime laws.

Explains key issues and pitfalls arising from clients' merger and acquisition transactions in China. Features an appendix with relevant source materials and a chart pointing the reader to the original Chinese-language names of applicable laws and regulations.

The online version of a a four-volume introductory set on Chinese law covering Chinese international economic law, business law, criminal law, and taxation law.

Provides information on the legal framework and structuring of a joint venture in China, focusing on using shareholder agreements as the primary vehicle for establishing a joint venture.