The Loyola Law Library and the Loyola Libraries system subscribe to a number of commercial databases that offer coverage of international and foreign topics. These databases are listed below, and at right. Loyola users in Rome will need to submit their LUC user IDs and passwords to gain access to these resources.
PowerNotes is a productivity tool that allows you to gather, organize, and track legal research easily and efficiently. With PowerNotes, you can capture excerpts from any online resource, including Lexis and Westlaw, and then save, highlight, or annotate this content. You can also use PowerNotes to build and edit an outline as you research.
Access to PowerNotes is restricted to the Law School community. To get started using PowerNotes, please install the Google Chrome extension or the Firefox extension and then register for an account using your Loyola Law School email.
The PowerNotes Help & Support Page provides basic guides and video tutorials for using PowerNotes for general research projects and for legal research projects. The PowerNotes for Legal Research & Law School video is specifically geared toward law students' use of PowerNotes.
Hein's "World Constitutions Illustrated" database includes a collection of documents, historical texts, and commentary related to foreign constitutions, organized by country. The database also includes many current English translations of foreign constitutions. Access for LUC patrons only.
Newspapers may be extremely helpful when researching international and foreign-related legal topics. Westlaw and LexisNexis both have good coverage of U.S., international, and foreign newspapers. See also the subscription Access World News and Factiva databases for full-text access to newspapers.
Current Loyola Law students, including students in the PROLAW program, can sign up for free access to the New York Times, Washington Post, and Wall Street Journal Web sites through subscriptions from Loyola University Libraries. Instructions for creating your accounts for each online newspaper are available at https://lawlibguides.luc.edu/news/subscriptions. You must use your LUC email address to create your accounts.
Most of the law-related databases listed below are available through the Law Library's website via the "A-Z Databases" link.
For a complete list of interdisciplinary databases by topic, see the LUC Libraries page.
