Legal Writing Guide: Legal Writing for Students--Texts and Guides

Part of the popular E and E series, this text is designed to complement legal writing textbooks. Each chapter is divided into four sections: "What You Need to Know," "How to Do It," "Examples and Explanations," and "Checklists"

This book puts the reader in the place of a first-year attorney faced with real life assignments. It explains concisely the expectations of lawyers regarding organization of legal analysis and then explicitly shows law students how to meet those expectations. The frequent examples are a great complement to a clear and accessible text.

Used as a text in many first-year legal writing programs, this sophisticated yet accessible book takes a comprehensive and practical approach to teaching writing and analysis skills anchors basic skills to familiar examples -- many drawn from contracts and torts -- and ties them to interesting cases covers different types of legal writing.

this streamlined text, designed for basic legal writing courses, takes a student-friendly approach and provides concise but complete explanations of writing skills.

Legal Writing and Analysis is a required textbook for the first-year legal writing program at LUC.

The book is intended as an assigned supplement to a Legal Research and Writing textbook or as a handbook for students working independently to strengthen their legal writing.

There are over 90 illustrative exercises throughout the book. By proceeding through these exercises, and then reading the correct answers, one can sharpen legal writing skills.

The Legal Writing Survival Guide is for any law student or lawyer facing legal writing's most common conundrums, including: the document that is too complicated, the memo that didn't find the “right” answer, the brief that must deal with bad law, and the email that has to deliver bad news. Covering predictive writing, persuasive writing, and correspondence, it offers practical tips, tricks, and tactics.

This book offers law students and junior lawyers a step-by-step approach to learning the scientific framework of written predictive legal analysis, while at the same time encouraging them to consider the artistic nature of communicating through the written word. It also proposes that students consider the basics of the concept of mindfulness in the legal writing context a recent movement in legal education to encourage law students to be fully conscious and aware of one s actions and surroundings, and pay attention, on purpose, in the present moment in order to be a better legal counselor to clients.

This book is ntended primarily for use in the first few weeks of the first-semester legal writing course. The Handbook is designed to help students focus on and become competent in the process of legal analysis that precedes their work on a written product. The Handbook is uniquely designed to help students gauge their own progress as they work through the pre-writing process.

This coursebook combines practice-oriented case files with more theoretical background text. The three cases included in the text teach students new skills and give them the chance to practice ones they've already learned. The case files are meant to represent the type of information students will encounter in practice, and are also similar to the File and Library found on the Multi-State Performance Test (MPT).

Professional Writing for Lawyers is a stand-alone legal writing text for first-year law students. Readers learn to approach-writing as a process of thinking, outlining, drafting, revising, and editing to produce a final draft. Examples of common writing assignments, an office memorandum, a client letter, a demand letter, a complaint, a memorandum evaluating responsive pleadings, a motion to dismiss, an oral argument, and an appellate brief, are included to help the reader see and understand this process at work.

A Short & Happy Guide to Legal Writing provides a full concept of the history and practice of legal writing in the briefest of formats. The author recounts the theory of written laws from our British roots to the present American legal court system. The guide then transitions into teaching the framework and construction for written legal communication, explaining the underlying theory of citation, how to read precedent opinions. This book comes complete with samples of case briefing, a useful paradigm for organizing predictive and persuasive analyses, complete interoffice and e-memos, updated, annotated examples of real appellate briefs, and more.

This work is a practical legal analysis and writing handbook. designed for first-year students. The book features fundamental advice, a problem-solving perspective, illustrative examples and templates, and an easy-to-read approach. Each chapter is designed to stand on its own or be supplemented by a professor's own materials.

Written by a Loyola professor, this book is required reading for the first semester Legal Writing class at LUC. Also available in print (KF 250 .B766 Law Main Stacks and Permanent Reserve).

This book guides lawyers, paralegals, and law students through sensible, practical advice for writing to a dozen legal audiences, from supervisors to appellate judges and from clients to opposing counsel. Each chapter focuses on a different audience for legal writing and presents three concrete recommendations for satisfying that audience.

This book focuses on the most common problems legal writers have, explaining why they are problems (i.e., why these errors interfere with the reader's immediate comprehension), thus impeding the lawyer's mission. The book then explains how to correct the problems and provides related practice exercises. Key concepts of grammar are explained to provide the conceptual understanding and the vocabulary necessary to comprehend the solutions to the problems.

With a practical focus on persuasive writing strategy, the author identifies and explores three processes of persuasive writing:logos, pathos, and ethos. And, he provides a thorough introduction to the elements of rhetorical style using detailed how-to guides and plenty of examples.

This coursebook is designed for second semester Legal Writing II and Introduction to Advocacy courses, and for upper division courses in advanced legal writing that teach or reinforce lessons in advocacy and oral argument at the trial or appellate levels and in moot court competitions.

This title offers everything legal writing students need in a textbook, including citation literacy, research skills, writing process, a wide range of legal documents, and more. Using the Genre Discovery Approach, this book teaches students to guide themselves through the process of writing unfamiliar legal document types and thereby prepares students to write independently in upper-level classes and the workplace.

This book is written for practitioners and law students who want to be refreshed on the basics of effective lawyering: fundamentals that they most likely learned in the first year of law school, but perhaps have forgotten. The book also assumes that most practitioners (and, for that matter, law students) lack the time to read lengthy discussions of all the subtleties of legal method. it provides the reader with a series of checklists to turn to when undertaking a writing project or preparing for oral argument.

Through easily understandable hypotheticals, outlines, graphics, exercises, and writing samples, many garnered during the authors' combined forty-plus years of teaching legal writing and appellate advocacy to law students, Legal Writing by Design comprehensively demonstrates how to transform ideas into exceptional writing. It demystifies the writing process by explaining the design of (1) deductive and inductive reasoning, (2) analogical thinking, and (3) relevancy. Once that design is understood, writing becomes easy.

Persuasive Legal Writing offers complete instruction, exercises, and examples to teach students how to frame and assert arguments. Starting with an introduction to classical rhetorical devices and the psychology of persuasion, the authors explore every aspect of persuasive writing, from structuring sentences and paragraphs to writing style, tone, storytelling, audience analysis, the ethics of argument, and citing authorities.

This text provides easy access to research in the form of social psychological experiments, statistical analyses, and surveys (some done by others and some done by the authors), which suggest that much of the advice given to legal writing students is backed by solid science.

This book consists of 14 chapters that provide students with an introduction to the key aspects of the lawyering process, from understanding what lawyers do, to research, writing, citation, writing style, drafting, persuasion, and oral arguments.

The Tao of Legal Writing is designed for upper-level law students, paralegals, and practitioners. The book's goal is to help teach "the way" of legal writing in the Taoist style: legal writing becomes easier when you work with—rather than resist—what already exists in terms of expectations, structures, and resources. It is an advanced legal writing book, but one that focuses as much on concepts as on mechanics.

Designed to help law students write and publish articles,
this text provides detailed instructions for every aspect
of the law school writing, research, and publication
process. Topics covered include law review articles
and student notes, seminar term papers, how to shift
from research to writing, cite-checking others’ work,
publishing, and publicizing written works.

Older copies of this book are available in the main stacks at the same call number.

This book explains how the law school write-on competition works, and reveals the surprising and innovative techniques students have used to excel in it. The author interviewed dozens of current and former law review members at many of the top law schools to learn their secrets to success in the write-on competition. This book synthesizes those students’ experiences into a comprehensive body of valuable advice on topics such as how to best prepare for the competition, how to effectively allocate your time throughout it, and how to write a winning submission paper.

In addition to a standard first-year legal writing curriculum, most law schools now require upper level students to write a sophisticated legal research paper on a topic of their choice. Students often struggle through the scholarly writing process, from finding a topic to polishing a final paper, and many never fully develop and defend a thesis. Scholarly Writing: Ideas, Examples, and Execution offers a lifeline to students, guiding them through the process of constructing their legal research papers from start to finish.

This book fills an important niche in legal-writing literature by teaching law students how to write scholarly papers for seminars, law reviews and law-review competitions. It helps novices and even more experienced scholars to write papers with a minimum of anxiety. Employing a process theory of writing, the text first describes the enterprise of scholarly writing, and then discusses techniques for brainstorming, researching, drafting, and revising for substance and style.