Law Library: Student Services: On Campus Legal Research Resources

The Aspen Learning Library provides online access to hundreds of publications, including the popular Examples & Explanations series, Emanuel Law Outlines, and Casenote Legal Briefs. You can personalize your experience with your LUC email account to highlight text, take notes, add bookmarks, and save your favorite titles for easy retrieval, as well as download titles and read them while offline. You can search for individual titles by keyword, or browse by subject or series.

Bloomberg Law is a full-service legal research service that provides access to U.S. federal and state primary law, Bloomberg BNA commentary and analysis, news, company information, dockets, and more. Current Law School students and faculty are assigned individual passwords which permit full access to the site's content year-round (including during the summer months) and for six months after graduation, with no academic use restrictions.

CALI (Computer Assisted Legal Instruction) is a collection of interactive lessons authored by law professors and librarians. Over 1,300 lessons, covering more than 40 different legal subject areas, are included. To use CALI, you must obtain our Law School's "authorization code" from Joe Mitzenmacher, Reference and Electronic Services Librarian (jmitze1@luc.edu or x5-6844). Follow the "Not a registered user yet?" link on the CALI website, and use our authorization code to register for your own CALI username and password.

HeinOnline is a valuable collection of searchable full-text PDF documents, including law journals, primary source materials, treaties, legal classics, and other legal materials.

A searchable online library of publications by the Illinois Institute for Continuing Legal Education (IICLE). Downloadable handbooks, seminar course materials, and QuickGuides make up the bulk of the collection. Many of these publications also contain downloadable forms. IICLE publications are practice-oriented and focus on Illinois law, although federal coverage is included where relevant. IICLE Online Library is only available to current members of the Loyola Chicago Law School community and can only be used for academic (non-commercial) purposes.
Current Loyola law students can register for free IICLE online access (and for other IICLE benefits) by going to the IICLE Law Student Resource Kit page (https://www.iicle.com/student) and creating an account (note that you must use your LUC e-mail account to register).

LexisNexis is a comprehensive legal research system consisting of innumerable legal and business-related databases, which are fully searchable. Primary and secondary materials, including case law, statutes, administrative materials, treatises and more are included. Consult the online directory for a complete list of holdings. Current Law School students and faculty are assigned individual passwords for legal research for educational purposes only.

The LexisNexis Digital Library provides current Loyola Law students with access to the latest e-book versions of Lexis study aids, including titles from the Understanding series, the Mastering series, and the Questions & Answers series. A current Loyola Law School ID and password is necessary to access the Digital Library and also allows you to customize your experience by saving favorite titles and highlighting and annotating content. You can search for individual titles in the LexisNexis Digital Library by keyword, or browse by subject or series.

VitalLaw is the new Wolters Kluwer legal research platform, fully replacing Cheetah as of November 1, 2021. VitalLaw provides easy access to statutes, cases, administrative agency materials, and secondary source materials from the following practice areas: Antitrust, Banking & Consumer Finance, Bankruptcy, Energy & Environment, Government Contracts, Health Care, Intellectual Property, Litigation, Products Liability & Insurance, Securities, Corporate Law, and Transportation. VitalLaw usage is limited to current Loyola Law faculty, students, and staff for academic (i.e. non-commercial) purposes only.

The Law Library is now providing Loyola Law students with expanded access to West's Academic Study Aids Subscription. This service provides online access to hundreds of West publications, including all current Hornbooks, Concise Hornbooks, Nutshells, Black Letter Outlines, Flash Cards, Gilbert Law Summaries, and much more. By creating a free West Academic account, you can even highlight text or take notes online. You can search for individual titles in the collection by keyword, or browse by subject, material type, or series.

Westlaw is a comprehensive legal research system consisting of innumerable legal and business-related databases, which are fully searchable. Primary and secondary materials, including case law, statutes, administrative materials, treatises and more are included. Consult the online directory for a complete list of holdings. Current Law School students and faculty are assigned individual passwords for legal research for educational purposes only.

WorldCat, a database within the OCLC FirstSearch collection of research databases, is a catalog of library holdings in libraries around the world. It contains millions of records and is an excellent source for identifying books, articles and other materials that you would like to request through interlibrary loan.