Education Law Research Guide: Web Resources

A guide to researching non-legal education-related issues, maintained by Loyola University Libraries.

A blog about education matters from the Washington Post.

This podcast features two education law professors who explore the stories and cases at the intersection of law and education.

Chalkbeat is a nonprofit news organization committed to covering the effort to improve schools for all children, especially those who have historically lacked access to a quality education.

A daily recap of top education news and the latest releases from the Education Commission of the States. You can subscribe to the newsletter via e-mail from the Web site.

This education policy blog features education research and policy trends, practices from states and partners, and anecdotes from the Education Commission of the States related to their work with state leaders across the country.

Provides news and analysis on legal developments affecting schools, educators, and parents.

Hosted by Franczek PC, one of the leading education law firms in Chicago, this podcast provides timely legal updates on Illinois school law.

Published by Franczek PC, one of the leading education law firms in Chicago, this blog provides timely, practical insights on special education law in Illinois.

Published by Franczek PC, one of the leading education law firms in Chicago, this blog provides timely, practical insights on K-12 and higher education law in Illinois.

The Hechinger Report covers inequality and innovation in education with in-depth journalism that uses research, data and stories from classrooms and campuses to show the public how education can be improved and why it matters.

K-12 Dive provides in-depth journalism and insight into the most impactful news and trends shaping K-12 education. The newsletters and website cover topics such as leadership, school models, technology, curriculum, professional development and more.

Legal Clips is a free service of the National School Boards Association’s Office of General Counsel and the NSBA Council of School Attorneys which provides weekly updates on important and interesting school law issues, as well as information on helpful resources.

ProPublica is an independent, nonprofit newsroom that produces investigative journalism with moral force. ProPublica's reporters dig deep into important issues, shining a light on abuses of power and betrayals of public trust and stick with those issues as long as it takes to hold power to account.

A part of University of Pennsylvania Law School's RegBlog site, this page provides education law-related regulatory news, analysis, and opinion.

Created by Chicago attorney Charles P. Fox, this blog discusses case law, news, practical advocacy advice, and developments in state and federal laws, statutes and regulations.

The Supportive School Discipline e-Digest addresses school discipline issues that touch not only schools, but communities, courts and law enforcement. Regular contents include news from the U.S. Department of Education and the U.S. Department of Justice and other partner agencies, salient research summaries, examples of effective field practices, announcements submitted by subscribers, and relevant upcoming events.

The 74 is a nonprofit news organization covering America’s education system from early childhood through college and career. As a national news site, The 74 is dedicated to examining the issues impacting the education of America’s 74 million children — and the effectiveness of the system that delivers it. Their mission is to lead an honest, fact-based conversation about how to give American students the skills, support and social mobility they deserve. Backed by data, investigation, and expertise, The 74’s journalists aim to challenge the status quo, expose corruption and inequality, spotlight solutions, confront the impact of systemic racism, and champion the heroes bringing positive change to our schools.

A blog about education matters from the Washington Post.

The Special Ed Advocate is a free online newsletter about special education legal and advocacy topics. Subscribers learn about new cases, articles, seminars and training, and other useful information about special education law and advocacy.

A chronological listing of ABA Journal stories dealing with education law topics.

The Brookings Institution is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to conduct in-depth, nonpartisan research to improve policy and governance at local, national, and global levels. The experts at Brookings Institution conduct extensive research on education, addressing various topics like school accountability, instructional technology, teacher evaluation, the impact of curriculum, student loans, preschool education, and public pensions. They strive to provide actionable strategies to shape effective policies and practices and ensure equal opportunities for all learners in a rapidly changing world.

Disability.gov is the federal government website for comprehensive information about disability-related programs, services, policies, laws and regulations. The Education Resources page links to thousands of education-related resources from many different federal government agencies, as well as state and local governments and nonprofit organizations across the country.

The Education Commission of the States is a non-partisan, non-advocacy organization that tracks developments in state education policy and facilitates the exchange of information among state policymakers and education leaders. Their Web site includes research studies and reports, a state legislation tracker, 50-state comparisons on a variety of education issues, and links to state education statutes and administrative codes.

Equip for Equality administers the federally mandated Protection & Advocacy System for Illinois, serving as a legal advocate for people with disabilities and as an independent watchdog. Their Special Education Clinic Web site includes links to parent advocacy resources, government special education resources, and disability-specific resources.

The IASB is a voluntary organization of local boards of education dedicated to strengthening the public schools through local citizen control. The "School Law" tab on their Web site provides links to many helpful state and federal education law resources.

The National Alliance for Public Charter Schools speaks and advocates for the millions of students attending and hoping to attend a charter school. This Web site includes a Model State Charter School Law, state and national charter school data, and other relevant research publications.

According to their Web site, the NCSSD "provides the resources practitioners need to improve conditions for learning, adopt positive approaches to school discipline and stem the pipeline to prison." This site includes links to relevant news and state and national resources.

The NCSL Education Program tracks state legislative action on K-12 education, college and career readiness, higher education and adult learning. We gather and conduct research on education topics important to states, provide customized assistance for state legislatures, highlight education policy news and disseminate information on best practices relating to state and federal education issues.

NSBA advocates for equity and excellence in public education through school board leadership. Their Web site provides

Hosted by the U.S. Department of Education, this Web page provides contact information for the department of education, the higher education agency, special education agency and adult education agency in all 50 states and many commonwealths and territories.

Wrightslaw provides information about special education law, education law, and advocacy for children with disabilities. The site provides access to thousands of articles, cases, and resources on dozens of special education law sub-topics.