The vast majority of the study aids that the Law Library provides access to are available to students for free online. If you are looking for a study aid for a particular subject, look at the subject page under either the 1L Study Aids or the 2L and 3L study aids page. You may also want to look directly at the databases mentioned below to see if there are additional resources for your course. These sources are being updated constantly.
This page highlights the study resources that are freely available to students through the Law Library's subscriptions to West Academic Study Aids Online and the Aspen Learning Library (formerly Wolters Kluwer Online Study Aids Library). It also includes information about CALI lessons and podcasts and locating sample exams online.
The Law Library provides access to Aspen Learning Library. This database provides on-campus or off-campus access (with a current Loyola Law ID and Password) to hundreds of study aids including Examples & Explanations and the complete Emanuel Law Outline and Crunchtime series. The database now also includes audio and video material.
CALI, the Center for Computer Assisted Legal Instruction, offers more than 1000 computer-based interactive tutorials that cover narrow topics in the law. CALI lessons are organized by subject and lesson, and cover most law school courses. There are more than 40 CALI lessons just on different aspects of civil procedure, for example. Many students like CALI lessons as a study tool because they are guided and because they provide immediate feedback.
In addition, under the lesson topic of Legal Concepts and Skills, there a number of lessons and podcasts on success in law school and improving exam performance.
CALI lessons are available on the CALI website (https://www.cali.org/lesson). Students must register to access CALI lessons. The CALI code to register was distributed to first year Loyola Law students at the beginning of the first semester. If you lost your CALI registration code, please visit the Law Library or email the reference staff at loyolalawreference@luc.edu for a replacement.
The LexisNexis Digital Library provides current Loyola Law students with access to the latest e-book versions of Lexis study aids, including titles from the Understanding series, the Mastering series, and the Questions & Answers series. A current Loyola Law School ID and password is necessary to access the Digital Library and also allows you to customize your experience by saving favorite titles and highlighting and annotating content. You can search for individual titles in the LexisNexis Digital Library by keyword, or browse by subject or series.
The Law Library provides Loyola Law students with expanded access to West's Academic Study Aids Subscription. This service provides online access to hundreds of West publications, including all current Hornbooks, Nutshells, Black Letter Outlines, Gilbert Law Summaries, Exam Pro titles, Audio lectures and much more. If you register for a free West Academic account, you can even highlight text or take notes online. You can search for individual titles in the collection by keyword, or browse by subject, material type, or series. For a brief video introduction to and overview of the West Academic Study Aids collection, click here.
LUC Exams
The Law Library retains copies of professors old exams on the Past Years Exams Page, which is available via TWEN. Sign on to TWEN with your Westlaw username and password and add the "Past Years Exams" course. Not all professors provide old exams to be posted on the Past Years Exams Page and not all exams are available. Many professors now provide sample exams directly via a course website so be sure to check there.
Exams from Other Schools
An internet search may reveal sample exams posted by professors or librarians at other law schools. FindLaw for Students offers sample exams and outlines listed by school and by subject.
