Below are answers to a number fo questions that reference librarians receive from faculty research assistants.
Law students may check out library materials to a professor's account if the professor has completed the necessary Proxy Authorization form, below. Once the form is completed, email to Lucy Robbins, Lrobbi2@luc.edu.
To request a book from another Loyola library (an intercampus loan), locate the book using the LUC Library catalog. Then click on the "Get it' button below the record and log in with your LUC username and password. Once logged in, choose 'Request Loyola Copy' and fill out the Details request. You'll want to choose Law Library as your pick up location. You may also want to add that you are checking the book out on behalf of a professor in the comments field. You will receive an email once your requested item has arrived.
If you have proxy authorization, You may borrow a book on your professor's behalf from another non-luc library (an interlibrary loan) via WorldCat, a catalog of books and materials worldwide. WorldCat will help you in two ways: first, it will provide accurate citation information if that is an issue; second, it will identify which libraries own the book. Once you know which libraries own a book, you may order a copy of the book via ILLiad (interlibrary loan).
To request a book via interlibrary loan from WorldCat, click on the hyperlink to the book's title. This will bring you to the book’s item page. Once there, scroll down and click on “Request from another library”. This link will take you to ILLiad’s login page. Login with your LUC username and password and you will find that a request form is generated for you. Ensure that all of the information is correct before submitting your request.
You can order a book directly through ILLiad If you know the ISBN number for a particular book, or if you know the exact title, author and edition. The ISBN number is a unique identifier for a book, so that is the best information to have.
If you need assistance locating a book, please contact the Reference Department at loyolalawreference@luc.edu. If you need assistance requesting a book to loan, please contact the Interlibrary Loan Department at 312-915-7202 or law-library@luc.edu.
The main LUC Library maintains a database list and a list of full-text journals. These are great places to start non-law research. In addition the Library catalog itself is an excellent search tool as its search engine indexes nearly all the research databases that LUC students have access to. The LUC Library also maintains a list of subject-based research guides. These are very handy as they identify which databases and sources are available to (and most used by) LUC students.
Law students can, with limited exceptions, access both Loyola Law Library databases and databases from LUC's main library system from off-campus via LUC's proxy server. To use a law school database like HeinOnline from off-campus you must begin by accessing the database from the A-Z database list on the Law Library's homepage. To access an academic database like JSTOR, you'll need to begin at the LUC Libraries' database list.
When you try to access a restricted database, you will be prompted to enter your LUC username and password. Once you enter your UVID (LUC username and password) you should be able to search any LUC database. If you have problems with off-campus access, contact the IT helpdesk
As of 1/1/18 Law Library patrons no longer have access to IICLE online from off-campus due to licensing restrictions.
The easiest way to check for a source is to search for it in the in the LUC Library catalog. If you have the tile of the source, or approximate title, a simple keyword search should suffice. If you receive a number of results, you can filter to the Law Library using the filters on the left-hand side of the results. Another way to restrict your search if you get lots of hits is by using the "advanced search" feature and then restricting your search to just the title field.
One way to check on the reliability/ credibility of a resource is to consult a reference librarian. You can reach the reference desk by phone at (312) 915-7205 or by email.
One helpful technique for locating recent cases on a particular legal topic is to search for newer cases that have the same West key number(s). Cases on a particular topic will usually fall with a range of key numbers. If you can identify the pertinent key numbers, or key number range, you can search West's Key Numbers by accessing the key number outline via the Westlaw homepage, choosing the appropriate headnote(s) and then restricting by jurisdiction and date.
Another helpful technique for locating cases is to Shepardize or Keycite leading cases to see if they have been cited by more recent cases.
If the chapter (your topic) involves statutes, it is once again helpful to Shepardize or Keycite the statute itself (1) to make sure that there have been no legislative changes and (2) to locate more recent cases or articles that may interpret or explain the statute.
For help constructing a specific search, consult with one of the law librarians. You can reach the reference desk by phone at (312) 915-7205 or by email.
