A number of periodicals offer coverage of topics related to international and foreign antitrust. These titles are listed at right. To access most of the electronic titles, you must be on a Loyola campus terminal, or have a valid Loyola user ID and password for remote access. Note that many law reviews and journals focusing on international law also publish articles on international and foreign competition law. The texts of international law reviews and journals are available in Westlaw, LexisNexis, and HeinOnline, which are all subscription databases. Please see the "Databases" tab for further information on subscription databases.
SSRN is an electronic repository for international social sciences scholarship that includes the Legal Scholarship Network (LSN). Thousands of downloadable abstracts, working papers, and published papers are available without charge. Materials may be dowloaded anonymously or with an individual login/password (free).
The following periodicals cover topics related to global antitrust. The database where the full text of the journal is available is listed after the publication title, along with the years covered. Journals listed in the LibGuide on U.S. antitrust law may also cover international topics. Business periodicals may likewise include articles on antitrust in a global context. For business periodicals databases, see the LUC Libraries' LibGuide for Business Administration.
Google Scholar provides a search mechanism to locate scholarly literature across multiple disciplines, including law. Search results on campus will indicate whether the source is available full text through a Loyola database. Off campus, users may go to the "Settings" link and then "Library Links" to set up results that show links to LUC full text databases.
SmartCILP is a legal bibliographic service that allows users to set up a profile, based on areas of interest. Each week, users receive a list of new articles in law reviews and journals that pertain to their profile from the Current Index to Legal Periodicals. Some subject headings related to international antitrust are: "Comparative and Foreign Law," "Consumer Protection Law" and "International Law." This service is available to current Loyola Law School faculty, staff, and students as part of the Law Library's subscription to HeinOnline.
The following handout was prepared in the spring of 2014 for an LUC Law course on international and comparative antitrust. The course was taught by Dr. Maciej Bernatt, a visiting professor from the University of Warsaw.
