The Loyola Law Library and the Loyola Libraries system subscribe to a number of commercial databases that offer coverage related to international and foreign competion law. These databases are listed below, and at right. Loyola users will need to submit their user IDs and passwords to gain access to these resources from off campus.
General and financial newspapers may be extremely helpful when researching developments in the area of international and foreign antitrust. Westlaw and LexisNexis both have good coverage of U.S., international, and foreign newspapers. See also the University Libraries subscription databases Access World News and Factiva for full-text access to newspapers and trade publications.
The Index to Foreign Legal Periodicals (IFLP) indexes foreign (including some non-English language) law reviews and journals. The Index is available in print in the 3rd Floor Reference Section at K33 .I5, as well as through HeinOnline.
Most of the law-related databases listed below are available through the Law Library's website via the "A-Z Databases List."
Non-law databases are available through the Loyola University Libraries' website. Several databases that offer coverage of global competition law are listed below. See the LUC Libraries page for a full list of non-law databases, organized by topic.
The following handout was prepared in the spring of 2014 for an LUC course on international and comparative antitrust. The course was taught by Dr. Maciej Bernatt, a visiting professor from the University of Warsaw.
