Access to LexisNexis, Westlaw, and Bloomberg Law subscription databases is limited to users who have an ID and password. These databases contain the primary sources of health care law: state and federal constitutions, statutes, regulations, and case law. Many secondary sources and specialized databases are found in these services, but coverage is not identical.
The first link below is the main directory for all health databases in Westlaw. Coverage includes primary law, treatises, law journals, news sources, notification services, forms, and other practice materials. From this directory listing, click on individual databases, read the information buttons describing their coverage, and conduct searches. Combined databases are also available. It is a good idea to examine the topical directory pages when using Westlaw. Browsing the directory of health-related databases can help you choose an appropriate database to search, tailored to what you need. Browsing the directory will also assist a search for secondary materials if you are learning an area of law.
If a Westlaw link brings you to a sign-in page with a Client ID window after the ID and Password, type a few letters in the Client ID window. The window requires that something be put in for a client identification.
To research by topic from the main LexisNexis research page, browse the Areas of Law category for the appropriate subject. Health Care, Medical, and Medical Malpractice are three examples of topic areas that are listed in LexisNexis. Each topic page has links to the primary law databases for federal and state case law, statutes and regulations, and secondary sources related to the topic you have chosen.
A few examples of LexisNexis databases are listed below. To find a comprehensive listing of Health Law topics in Lexis, click on the Browse menu at the top of the screen, then click on Topics, then Healthcare Law. Use the information buttons next to each database to see the coverage description.
