To find an item in Loyola's electronic book collection, please use the online catalog. Some suggested Library of Congress Subject Headings for titles on the topic of the Rule of Law are:
Rule of Law
Law and Globalization
There are a number of series of study aids that are extremely popular with law students. Access to each of these online study aids packages is provided by the Law Library.
West publishes a series of books called "Nutshells." Each book in the series summarizes a specific area of law. The complete series is available to LUC law students via the "West Academic Study Aids" subscription. There is an introductory video available for the database.
Another series popular with law students is Wolters Kluwer's "Examples & Explanations." Each book summarizes a specific area of law and provides useful hypos. The Law Library has an electronic subscription to the ""E & E" series via the "Aspen Learning Library (formerly Wolters Kluwer Online Study Aid Library)." Aspen Learning Library also has User Guides.
You also have access to LexisNexis Digital Library, which includes the Understanding series, the Mastering series, and the Questions & Answers series. A current Loyola Law School ID and password are required to access the Digital Library. For training videos, go to LexisNexis Digital Library Support & Training.
The UN iLibrary provides access to a variety of book-length materials in digital format. According to the site description, "it provides librarians, information specialists, scholars, students, policy makers, influencers and the general public with a single digital destination for seamlessly accessing publications, journals, data, and series published by the United Nations Secretariat, and its funds and programs." Reading is free, but downloading requires a subscription. Searchable by theme and country,
The LUC Libraries catalog is your portal to the libraries' collection of books (physical and eBooks), journal articles, newspaper and magazine articles, streaming videos, databases, and more.
In this tutorial, you will learn:
The following books are available as electronic books. You will need your LUC login/password to access them.
The Cambridge Companion to the Rule of Law by 
Global Perspectives on the Rule of Law by 
Good Governance: Concept and Context by 
The International Rule of Law: Rise or Decline? by 
In the Name of Justice by 
The Jurisprudence of Emergency: Colonialism and the Rule of Law by 
Strengthening the Rule of Law in Europe by The Bluebook is a style manual that contains the national citation rules most often used by U.S. law students, faculty, and federal courts. Originally published in 1926, the current edition is the 21st, which is updated periodically to reflect new types of citations. The popularity of The Bluebook among law students and legal professionals has resulted in the term Bluebooking. Bluebooking is the process of editing legal texts to ensure that assertions are supported by citations that conform to the rules in The Bluebook.
Students may purchase individual subscriptions.
There are several Web-based initiatives that serve as online repositories for books:
HathiTrust: HathiTrust is a partnership of over 50 major research institutions and libraries. Works that are in the public domain contained in the HathiTrust database are available to all researchers. Many search options are offered, including full-text.
Google Books: Books contained in Google Books come from two sources: 1) The Library Project and 2) The Partner Program. Books included from the partnered Library Project that are no longer in copyright may be viewed in full text, while only snippets of books still in copyright are available. Only previews of books are available through the Partner Program.
