| FAQs | Contact |
| Who should I contact about Westlaw, Lexis, Bloomberg Law, and CALI passwords? |
Karen Shaw, kshaw@luc.edu (except CALI) Joe Mitzenmacher, jmitze1@luc.edu |
| Who should I contact for instruction and questions about RefWorks? |
Cudahy Library Reference Desk, |
| Who should I contact with questions about PowerNotes? |
Joe Mitzenmacher, jmitze1@luc.edu (technical issues) |
| Who should I contact if I need help with my research for a PROLAW-related class or the capstone project? |
Law Library Reference Desk, loyolalawreference@luc.edu (please allow 24 hours for a response) |
| Who should I contact if I need to get an article or book chapter from another library? | |
| Who should I contact if I am experiencing difficulty accessing any of the Law Library's online subscription databases? | Joe Mitzenmacher, jmitze1@luc.edu |
| Who should I contact if I am experiencing difficulty accessing any of the Cudahy Library's online subscription databases? |
Cudahy Library Reference Desk, |
| Who should I contact for questions related to electronic books? |
Cudahy Library Reference Desk, |
RefWorks is a Web-based bibliographic management tool, which is accessible via the LUC Libraries' databases list. RefWorks allows the importation of citations from online indexes and databases. It also allows researchers to organize and manage these citations within folders, automatically format them within papers, and create instant bibliographies in a variety of styles.
For introductory videos on RefWorks, see:
Accessing RefWorks: This RefWorks training session covers how to access RefWorks, including creating a new account, and accessing it through single sign-on at your institution.
Introduction to RefWorks: In this brief introduction to RefWorks, you'll learn how to find and save references while doing your research, how to organize references once they're in RefWorks, and how to cite those references in your writing.
There is also a comprehensive User Guide available for RefWorks.
FOR QUESTIONS ABOUT REWORKS, please contact the Cudahy Library's reference desk: cud-ref@luc.edu.
CALI, the Center for Computer-Assisted Legal Instruction, is a non-profit consortium of U.S. law schools that offers nearly 1,000 online lessons on legal topics. The lessons are generally authored by law school faculty and law librarians. LUC Law School faculty and students may access CALI lessons with a password. To obtain the password, contact LoyolaLawReference@luc.edu. There are also free downloadable eBooks available through CALI's eLangdell® Press.
There are a number of series of study aids that are extremely popular with law students. Access to each of these online study aids packages is provided by the Law Library.
West publishes a series of books called "Nutshells." Each book in the series summarizes a specific area of law. The complete series is available to LUC law students via the "West Academic Study Aids" subscription. There is an introductory video available for the database.
Another series popular with law students is Wolters Kluwer's "Examples & Explanations." Each book summarizes a specific area of law and provides useful hypos. The Law Library has an electronic subscription to the ""E & E" series via the "Aspen Learning Library (formerly Wolters Kluwer Online Study Aid Library)." Aspen Learning Library also has User Guides.
You also have access to LexisNexis Digital Library, which includes the Understanding series, the Mastering series, and the Questions & Answers series. A current Loyola Law School ID and password are required to access the Digital Library. For training videos, go to LexisNexis Digital Library Support & Training.
PowerNotes is a productivity tool that allows you to gather, organize, and track legal research easily and efficiently. With PowerNotes, you can capture excerpts from any online resource, including Lexis and Westlaw, and then save, highlight, or annotate this content. You can also use PowerNotes to build and edit an outline as you research.
Access to PowerNotes is restricted to the Law School community. To get started using PowerNotes, please install the Google Chrome extension or the Firefox extension and then register for an account using your Loyola Law School email.
The PowerNotes Help & Support Page provides basic guides and video tutorials for using PowerNotes for general research projects and for legal research projects. The PowerNotes for Legal Research & Law School video is specifically geared toward law students' use of PowerNotes.
The LUC Libraries catalog is your portal to the libraries' collection of books (physical and e-books), journal articles, newspaper and magazine articles, streaming videos, databases, and more.
In this tutorial, you will learn:
