Dispute Resolution Research Guide: Alternative Dispute Resolution--generally

Taking a cross-disciplinary approach, this textbook explains the cognitive, social, organizational and developmental psychology theories that influence ADR and its approaches. From mediation to arbitration to hybrid processes, it helps students understand the strengths and weaknesses of the many varieties of ADR, and why various approaches succeed or fail.

This title provides a concise summary of alternatives to the court adjudication of disputes. It provides an on-point discussion that facilitates an understanding of the wide variety of options available that can better suit a client's needs, such as negotiation, mediation, arbitration, and various hybrids such as arbitration-mediation, mediation-arbitration, and consensus-building, as well as court-connected processes.

This popular study aid combines introductions to theory with practical exercises in decision analysis, problem solving, and various forms of conflict resolution.

Mastering Alternative Dispute Resolution covers what readers need to know about negotiation, mediation, and arbitration without requiring them to tunnel through a morass of rules, regulations, statutes, and case law. Negotiation, mediation, and arbitration are skills which are usually taught by doing, but there are a number of fundamentals that need to be studied. This book introduces the reader to those fundamentals and uses examples to show how to put them to practical use.

Part of the concise hornbook series, this book provides a clear and reliable statement of the law and concepts central to alternative dispute resolution (arbitration, negotiation, mediation, and other processes).

The aim of this book is to contribute to the understanding and development of the legal framework governing national and international dispute resolution. The Guide for Regulating Dispute Resolution is formulated and commented upon in a concise manner to assist legislators, policy-makers, professional associations, practitioners and academics in thinking about which solutions best suit local and regional circumstances.

Skills & Values: Alternative Dispute Resolution is designed to give students both theory and practical application for the skills and values which come into play during the various forms of alternative dispute resolution, including negotiation, mediation, collaborative law and arbitration. (From the publisher).
Also available in print (KF 9084 .G37 2021 Practical Skills Collection)

This book provides a concise, straightforward explanation of professionalism, covers working with transactional clients including problem-solving and problem-prevention, and transactional interviewing, counseling, and negotiation. Professional responsibility issues are fully integrated throughout the material.

This book is a guide to the variety of practices that make up alternative dispute resolution and the issues that surround them. Written for litigators by other experienced trial lawyers and third-party neutrals, this book provides the information a lawyer needs to evaluate each technique and successfully apply them to your cases when appropriate. The book also includes checklists, practice tips, sample agreements, and ADR case management documents for a number of specific areas of law.

This multi-volume treatise provides lawyers, advocates, business executives, managers, union representatives, and consumers with a comprehensive discussion across many types of disputes, including: commercial construction, uninsured motorists, intellectual property, international commercial, personal injury, family, healthcare, labor and employment, and securities. It is updated with yearly pocket parts.

This book discusses the requirements of an effective ADR system for settling disputes, compares the merits and weakness of court proceedings and arbitral proceedings in achieving agreed settlements, and provides a useful guide for students and practitioners to the legal roles within ADR, and the stages to expect during a mediation process.

This book is intended to help lawyers understand the increasingly important world of alternative dispute resolution. Readers will learn not only how to resolve disputes more efficiently, but to achieve better results at a lower cost. The book includes an assessment of the benefits of ADR, the specific tactics and tools available within an ADR context, cases studies where ADR has been used to achieve improved results, and practical advice and tips for advocacy in ADR settings, with special emphasis on mediation skills.

Also available online via Lexis

There are numerous techniques designed to resolve commercial conflicts and disputes. This book summarizes the most important of these, as well as alternative dispute resolution methods. The reader seeking a deeper understanding of these procedures will also find explanations of the principles and methods for conflict management, such as negotiation, risk management, mediation and conciliation.

This publication provides a collection of practical materials for corporate counsel on commonly used Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) techniques. It also provides sample forms and clauses.

This two-volume handbook takes a pracademic approach to creative problem solving in negotiation and mediation. 'Pracademics' describes the art and science of translating the theory of creative problem solving into practice, and conversely, converting the practice of creative problem solving into theory. It encourages an interdisciplinary approach to solving problems and seeks to draw upon the expertise of one discipline to enhance the problem solving effectiveness in another.

This overview of dispute resolution addresses practical developments in areas such as family law, plea bargaining, industrial relations and torts. The authors elaborate on the necessary legal safeguards that should be taken into account when developing technology-enhanced dispute resolution and explore a wide range of potential applications for new information technologies in dispute resolution.

Also available via Ebook

This book presents the wisdom of top practitioners in the area of labor and employment arbitration and mediation. Geared to beginning and seasoned legal professionals, it provides invaluable guidance, including how to: prepare for mediation and arbitration, provide the procedural protections for employment arbitration required by the Supreme Court, and create fair procedures to ensure due process protection.

Also available online via Bloomberg Law

Practice Skills Toolkit: ADR is a compilation of articles, chosen by younger practicing lawyers, which struck them as helpful guides in the practice of law. These articles, arranged under the topics of Ethics, Discovery, and Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR), are timeless and universal in their appeal.