These tabs are checked to ensure that URLs are not broken, however, these tabs are not updated with new sources. Thus, research outside of these sources to ensure best quality and source origin.
Mainland Tanzania and Zanzibar have separate judicial systems. Some judgments are available online through TanzLII. TanzLII is a project of the Tanzanian Judiciary. Who aim to support the rule of law by publishing the law of Tanzania for free online access.
SSRN is an electronic repository for international social sciences scholarship that includes the Legal Scholarship Network (LSN). Thousands of downloadable abstracts, working papers, and published papers are available without charge. Materials may be dowloaded anonymously or with an individual login/password (free).
HeinOnline's "World Constitutions Illustrated" database contains an English-language version of the 1977 Constitution through the 2005 amendments. The database also contains the text of the 2011 Constitutional Review Act, and an English translation of the 2013 draft Constitution. The text of the 2012 Constitutional Review (Amendment) Act is available via the Tanzanian Parliament website.
Note that these may not be official, or reflect the most current, or consolidated versions of parliamentary Acts. Parliamentary debate transcripts (Hansard) are available only in Swahili.
Source: Website of the Parliament of the United Republic of Tanzania. Keyword search capability.
Source: ECOLEX, a database of environmental laws, administered by several international organizations (FAO, IUCN, and UNEP).
Source: NATLEX, a database of national legislation maintained by the International Labour Organization (ILO).
Source: Website of Equality Now.
Source: Lexadin, a Netherlands-based firm specializing in legal website design and knowledge-based systems, provides links to the Tanzanian Parliament website. Acts are organized by topic.
Source: Tanzanian Legal Information Institute. Acts are organized alphabetically and by year.
Source: Website of the Tanzania Revenue Authority.
Source: Law Reform Commission of Tanzania. See under the "Law" tab.
This page provides access to the current "Doing Business" English-language guide for Tanzania, based on annual World Bank surveys. The guide provides detailed information on starting a business, dealing with permits, hiring workers, etc.
The Law Library of Congress provides this collection of links to Tanzanian laws and government information.
Located in The Hague, the Peace Palace Library serves the International Court of Justice and has been collecting international legal materials since 1913. The Library's website provides access to its online catalogue as well as various research guides.
The Southern African Legal Information Institute (SAFLII) collects legal materials from southern and eastern Africa for free online access.
Web-based platform for Tanzanian and South African news, which is part of the larger World News Network.
This is an extensive online collection of 60,000+ human rights treaties and other human rights documents. Numerous links are also provided to human rights websites. Additionally, there is a site-specific search engine available, and a section on "Resources for Researching Country Conditions," which includes Tanzania.
Several non-profit regional legal information initiatives created and now maintain World LII. The site offers legal subject-based links for individual countries.
This URL is currently offline with USAID closures.
